Politique de confidentialité

This privacy policy (hereinafter referred to as "the Policy"), as an integral part of the Terms of Use of the Website www.alexandrosresort.com (hereinafter referred to as "the Website"), describes the procedures whereby the Website and the company under the name KYRIAKOS A. MARIOLIS (hereinafter referred to as "we", "We", "Us", "us" or "the Company") collect, use and store your Personal Data (as defined below) provided to Us by you and the users of the Website in general. Introduction

The Company recognizes the importance of protecting your personal information (such as your date of birth, name and surname, home address, telephone number, IP address of your computer, etc.) and is committed to ensuring that the confidentiality of your personal data is observed and that you get to freely exercise your rights under the national and Community legislation applicable to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information by Us (hereinafter "the Applicable Law on the Protection of Personal Data"), including Law no 2472/1997 on the Protection of Individuals with regard to the Processing of Personal Data, as amended and in force, along with the new General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and Council adopted on the 27th April 2016 and into force since the 25th May 2018 (hereinafter referred to as "the Regulation").

Special note on minors

According to the specific provisions of article no 8 of the Regulation, minors under the age of sixteen (16) are prohibited from disclosing their Personal Data to Us through the Website, without prior consent of their guardian. We ask that these persons do not provide us with information. In case there are users of the Website that fall within the above category and continue to disclose their Personal Data to Us through the Website, the Company will be deemed to have obtained the prior consent of their guardian.

Use of your Personal Data

We or other companies / businesses, cooperating with or linked to Us, may use your Personal Data for a variety of purposes, including for the purpose of improving and customizing the content of the Website, to analyze the use of the Website, to provide you with updates and information according to your interests (newsletters) etc. We may also use your Personal Data to facilitate your communication with Us or other companies / businesses, cooperating with or linked to Us. We can also use your Personal Data to resolve disputes, deal with issues that may arise, enforce any policies and rules governing the use of the Website and inform you of changes to the use of the Website, our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.

We do not sell your Personal Data to third parties, but we may share some of your Personal Data with our affiliates and third parties acting on our behalf or as permitted or required by the applicable law on the protection of Personal Data in the course of our normal course of business.

Newsletters

By choosing to subscribe to our newsletter, you agree to receiving updates, special offers and exclusive discounts that may be sent to you from time to time.

In case you ever change your mind, you may click the unsubscribe link in the footnote of any e-mail you may receive from us or contact us at info@alexandrosresort.com.

Cookies

We use cookies to improve your service experience and for your convenience using the Website. Cookies allow the Website to "remember" important information that will make using the site more convenient and your next visit to it easier. A cookie will typically contain the domain name from which the cookie comes from, the lifespan of the cookie, and a randomly generated unique number or other value. Like in most websites, we use cookies for a variety of purposes; to improve your online experience, for purposes of conducting analyses and for marketing. In particular, we use cookies on our site for the following purposes:

- Analysis: We use cookies to analyze user activity in order to improve our Website and our services offered to you.

- Cookies of affiliates: In addition to our own cookies, we use cookies, web beacons or similar technologies from our affiliates to report the use of the statistics of the Service and the display of ads, such as:

Google Analytics: Google Analytics is an online analytics service offered by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies", which are text files stored on your computer, to assist the website in analyzing how the user is using it. The information extracted from the cookie about your use of the website will generally be transmitted and stored by Google on servers in the US. Your IP address will be truncated by Google, but only within EU Member States or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Community. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent and shortened by Google servers in the US. On behalf of the website provider, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile website activity reports for the website administrators, and to provide other services related to the website activity and the online use to the website provider. Google does not associate the IP address transmitted by your browser with other information in its possession. You may refuse to use cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser. You may further prevent Google from collecting and using data (cookies and IP) by downloading and installing the available browser plugin via the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

For information on Google Analytics Terms of Use and Data Protection, please visit the following pages:

https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html

https://policies.google.com/privacy

As a Google user, you may format your ad settings and turn off personal ads in "My Account". Additionally, you can prevent Google from processing data by downloading and installing the available navigation plugin via the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

For more information about cookies you can visit the website http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

Data Security

The security of your personal data is a high priority to us. Therefore, we protect your data stored with us through technical and organizational measures, to effectively prevent loss or misuse by third parties. From the beginning to the end of your on-line session with our site, all user / client information and personal data is encrypted using the 128-bit SSL encryption protocol. Encryption is essentially a way of encoding information until it reaches its designated recipient, who can then decode it using the appropriate key. Every time you enter data into a form on the Website, all communication between your computer, tablet or smartphone and the Website is encrypted using a 128 bits key.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We may update this privacy policy at any time, so that it may reflect changes in our practices and services. In case we change this Privacy Policy, we shall update the "Effective Date". We will notify you of any substantial changes to the way we treat your information by posting a notice on our Website or by sending a notification to the primary e-mail address you have specified in your account.

Questions and suggestions

In case you have any questions about our privacy policy, please contact us at the e-mail address info@alexandrosresort.com

Last updated: 21 January 2020

 Haut de
la page